Privacy Statement

The Haven Foundation is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

The Haven Foundation is bound by privacy requirements as a result of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, The Haven Foundation must adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This policy sheet provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our Donors. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information

Personal information held by THE HAVEN FOUNDATION may include:

  • your name
  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
  • bank account or credit card details if provided
  • donation history.

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a gift to THE HAVEN FOUNDATION, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

How we collect personal information

THE HAVEN FOUNDATION usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone, website or on a donation coupon when making a gift to THE HAVEN FOUNDATION.

Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.

How we use your information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • process any donations you may send to us
  • send to you information about THE HAVEN FOUNDATION including events, newsletters, updates and information on appeals.

If you do not wish for us to contact you about latest appeals or projects, please call (03) 9867 1992

Disclosing your information

THE HAVEN FOUNDATION will not disclose information about you to any other organisation apart from outsourced providers such as:

  • mailing houses
  • your financial institution in the case of direct debit or some credit card transactions.

These organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles. If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

Help us help your information accurate

THE HAVEN FOUNDATION aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.

To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Keeping your information safe

THE HAVEN FOUNDATION Australia holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

You can access your information

Under new privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that THE HAVEN FOUNDATION holds about you.

All requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone as detailed below.

A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to privacy policy of THE HAVEN FOUNDATION
  • you would like to know what personal information THE HAVEN FOUNDATION holds about you and how you can gain access to it
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint

You may contact us by:

Writing to: THE HAVEN FOUNDATION PO Box 7449, St. Kilda Road, Victoria 8004
Emailing: donations@havenfoundation.org.au
Telephoning: (03) 9867 1992 between the hours of 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday